Book Now

Privacy Policy

POPI (PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION)

What is the POPI Act

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates how we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

What information will we collect 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, we may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

▪ Email address
▪ First name and last name
▪ Phone number
▪ Usage Data

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so that we may:

1. respond to any query or comment received from you;
2. inform you of new services;
3. enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of services;
4. for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and
5. generally, to improve your experience on our website.            

Minors

If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

Processing of Information

We will share your personal information:

1. to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company; 
2. to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and
3. with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require your personal information to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all such employees and third-party service providers, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements. 

Security Measures

We will: 

1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure, or access;
3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure, or processing of your personal information;
4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
5. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. 

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data are automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

1. rectify the Personal Information collected by us;
2. object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
3. request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
4. lodge a complaint with the company.

Personal Information processed by us will not be routed or transferred to a third country or International organization.  

All the enquiries must be addressed to the information officer who can be contacted via e-mail: info@blaauwbergbeachhotel.co.za or via telephone on +27 (0) 21 205 7555.